Little Butterfly London - Ingredients - A to Z
A - Z of precious ingredients
- A -
is particularly helpful for dehydrated, delicate and sensitive skin, and it helps to sooth inflammation. This finely textured oil spreads easily and is particularly rich in both oleic acid and linoleic acid.
contains a high proportion of mono- and polyunsaturated fatty acids (linoleic acid and Oleic acid) together with Vitamin E, phytosterols and squalene. It has a marked antioxidative effect and is traditionally used for skin function disorders, inflammation, etc. It prevents the skin from drying out and is recommended for skin allergies and damaged skin.
is rich in vitamins A, D and E, lecithin, proteins, beta-carotene and potassium. It is also high in sterols, which help soften, nourish and moisturise dry, dehydrated, sun or climate-damaged skin. Furthermore it regenerates the tissue and helps to relieve the dryness and itching of psoriasis and eczema.
- B -
is known for its emollient, soothing and softening properties, and helps the skin to retain moisture. It contains vitamin A, essential for human cell development, and possesses antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antiallergenic, antioxidant, skin softening and elasticity-enhancing properties. Beeswax increases essential skin moisture and relieves itching of sensitive skin.
is produced naturally by many plants and is commonly found in fruits and teas. It is also found in a variety of essential oils including jasmine, hyacinth and ylang-ylang and has preservative properties.
is produced from the seeds of the borage, a juicy annual herb, by pressing and subsequent extraction and refining. It is rich in fatty acids, particularly gamma-linoleic acid (approx. 21%) and linoleic acid (approx. 39%), and also contains phytosterols and vitamin E. It is recommended for dry skin, itching, and skin disorders with inflammation due to the high proportion of the fatty acids. This oil also has a positive effect on the barrier function of the epidermis, reduces trans-epidermal water loss of the skin and also helps to keep the skin elastic. In addition it is well suited for care of inflamed and flaky skin and improves the appearance of dry, scaly skin.
is a wonderful creamy, silky, skin-softening addition to cosmetic and personal care products. It has excellent ingredients that feed and treat the skin including calcium, lactic acid and vitamin B. Buttermilk is naturally high in fat and known for its great skin softening properties.
- C -
has been known for centuries for its soothing and healing effect on skin irritations and inflammations. Plant pharmacological studies have suggested that calendula extracts have anti-viral, anti-genotoxic and anti-inflammatory properties. Calendula in suspension or in tincture is used topically to treat acne, reduce inflammation, control bleeding and soothe irritated tissue.
is found throughout Europe, except in the extreme north and throughout northern Asia. The flowers of this plant possess gentle, healing and anti-inflammatory properties.
is perfect for soothing delicate skin with its rich emollient and anti-inflammatory properties.
is a vegetable-based emulsifying agent and emollient derived from palm kernel oil. Cetearyl alcohol is used in cosmetics as a stabiliser to thicken an emulsion and keep it from separating, and also as a foaming agent. Cetearyl alcohol has emollient properties, leaving the skin soft and smooth.
is a vegetable emulsifier, derived from coconut and glucose. It is readily biodegradable and is non-irritant, hypoallergenic and non-comedogenic. It helps reinforce the skin’s lipid barrier, preventing water loss and reducing damage from environmental factors. It also aids the delivery of active ingredients into the skin. Cetearyl glucoside provides products with a soft feel and smooth consistency.
is derived from coconut oil. It is very mild and helps produce foam in such products as bubble bath, and can help thicken products such as hair conditioner. It has emulsifying, moisturising and mild antiseptic qualities.
with its A, B1, B2, B3, C and E vitamins is an excellent skin moisturiser, often used for treatment of skin conditions such as eczema and dermatitis. Cocoa butter also creates a barrier between sensitive skin and the environment, and helps retain much-needed moisture. Cocoa butter is also an antioxidant, which protects the skin from free radicals or toxins that damage tissues at the cellular level.
This non-ionic detergent is among the mildest found from natural, renewable materials. Derived from the dried pulp of the coconut fruit and sugar, this gentle cleanser is biodegradable, non-toxic, residue-free and well-tolerated by even the most sensitive skins.
is a natural skin emollient and softener with cooling and astringent benefits. It can penetrate the skin easily, softening and nourishing it. Cucumber extract is popular due to its antioxidant and natural moisturising properties. Vitamin C shields the skin from pollution; the proteins and other lipids act as natural skin emollients, making the skin smooth, silky and shiny. Natural astringents rejuvenate and revitalise the skin. Cucumber extract is capable of removing dead skin cells and provides relief for skin irritation.
is extracted from cucumber seeds through cold-pressed extraction. It contains a variety of skin-enhancing nutrients, which include phytosterols, tocopherols, oleic and linoleic acids, vitamins B1 and C, sodium, fluorine, potassium, and magnesium. Phytosterols help the skin strengthen its lipid barrier, restoring proper moisture balance, smoothing the skin’s surface and improving skin elasticity. Phytosterols are also known for their ability to nourish and stimulate the skin cells to encourage regeneration of healthy skin cells. Vitamin C is a powerful anti-oxidant, which protects skin from free radicals and alleviates potential skin damage. Oleic and linoleic acids, sometimes referred to as omega-6, have anti-inflammatory moisture retaining properties, which can be particularly effective for treating psoriasis and eczema.
- D -
is an odourless white powder used as a safe and effective preservative. It stops the reproduction and growth of bacteria and fungi that shorten the life of a product and would make it unsafe to use.
- E -
is light, high-quality oil, which is extracted from the plant's seeds. Evening primrose oil has a high proportion of polyunsaturated fatty acids: linoleic acid (65 to 80%), linoleic acid (8 to 14%). It is easily absorbed into the skin, greatly assisting the barrier function. The high content of polyunsaturated, essential fatty acids supports the regeneration of the lipid layer and improves skin elasticity. Its high content of omega-6 essential fatty acids makes evening primrose oil ideal for the treatment of dry flaky skin and to help soothe inflammatory conditions.
- G -
is a natural substance found in every fat. During the process of saponifying vegetable oil, soap and glycerin are produced - therefore glycerin is an ingredient of hard soap (in other product formulations vegetable glycerin is an added ingredient). When used in skincare it regulates the absorption and release of water in the skin, and is also softening and smoothing.
is derived from palm kernel, vegetable or soy oil and is also found naturally in the human body. It acts as a lubricant on the skin’s surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance. It easily penetrates the skin and slows the loss of water from the skin by forming a barrier on the skin’s surface. It also helps to protect skin from free-radical damage.
is extracted from the seeds of grapes, very light, quickly absorbed. It is highly moisturizing and acts as an antioxidant against cellular and tissue damage caused by free radicals. It helps to stimulate skin tissues regeneration and can also quicken the healing process of wounds on human skin. Other good benefits of grape seed oil for skin include the abilities to maintain the existence of collagen and elastin.
- L -
is a dispersant or surfactant derived from coconut and fruit sugars. It is a non-ionic surfactant that is used as a foaming agent, conditioner or emulsifier.
is a naturally occurring acid known as an alpha hydroxy acid (AHA) functioning as an emollient and skin-conditioning agent.
- M -
has natural softening properties, and is full of nourishing antioxidants. It has a protective effect against UV radiation and the effects of weather in general, and helps to combat dry skin, eczema and dermatitis. Containing anti-oxidant, anti-inflammatory and anti-ageing properties, it is non-greasy and easily absorbed into the skin.
is extracted by cold compression of the fresh peels of these fruits. This essential oil relieves stress, cures skin disorders, and maintains moisture balance, while on adult skin can also diminish scars, stretch marks, and fat cracks on skin. Its cheering, uplifting and relaxing aroma is ideal for treating emotional conditions such as anxiety, nervous tension, stress, irritability, restlessness, tantrums and is very useful to help relax physically and mentally.
The fragrant meadowsweet is one of the best-known wild flowers. This pure extract is a natural source of BHA (beta hydroxy acid), which has a reputation for clearing skin and resolving rashes. Meadowsweet extract is rich in flavonoids and vitamin C, salicylic acid and citric acid. It can have anti-inflammatory properties and is used as a skin-conditioning agent.
- O -
contains an abundance of beneficial, natural compounds including polyphenols, beta-glucan and amino acids. One of the specific beneficial polyphenol compounds in oat is called avenanthramide, which is very helpful for soothing and moisturising the skin. The oat kernel extract is composed of saponins (avenacosides A and B, avenacin) and polyphenols and is obtained by grinding the kernels in to a fine meal. Those elements provide skin relief thanks to their ability to soothe and heal burns, moisturise and prevent premature ageing. They work as a natural anti-oxidant, an anti-irritant and an anti-inflammatory.
comes from the peel of the sweet oranges (Citrus sinensis). It contains a key soothing ingredient linalool that helps relieves tension, stress and creates a peaceful calm atmosphere. It has many healing properties such as soothing, dry, irritated and cracked skin.
- P -
is rich in the omega-9 essential fatty acid. Cold pressed papaya seed oil has high quantities of oleic acid, up to 74%, and is anti-inflammatory, analgesic, and helps to treat fungal infections. Cold pressed papaya seed oil has an occlusive quality, meaning it has a nourishing, moisturising and water-retaining effect by stopping transepidermal water loss, as it is a soft and smooth oil (emollient). Regular use makes the skin soft and supple. It is also a good oil for treating rashes and minor skin problems Historically, Indian healers have made pastes from crushed papaya seeds to treat rashes and other skin problems.
is a light, yellow oil that comes from the seed of the peach kernel and contains high quantities of essential linoleic and oleic fatty acids, giving it a special affinity with the skin. Peach kernel oil protects the skin by supporting its barrier function, preventing moisture loss.
- R -
is a well-known beauty secret in East Asia, Japan and Korea. Squalene, found in rice bran oil, is an organic compound naturally produced by human skin. It acts as a moisturising lubricant, which gives the skin a soft, smooth, velvety appearance. Gamma oryzanol and vitamin E in rice bran oil also reduce tissue oxidation, which slows down the ageing of skin, resulting in a beautiful healthy skin texture. Rice bran oil is also used as a sunscreen agent.
also called Japan wax, is obtained from the berries of the sumac Rhus succedanea, which grows in Japan and China.
is extracted from the seeds of a rose bush that grows wild in the southern Andes. It is unique among vegetable oils in containing retinol (vitamin A), and is also high in vitamin C. Rosehip seed oil is high in the essential fatty acids - linoleic acid or omega-6, and linoleic acid or omega-3. Rosehip seed oil protects the skin from inflammation, helps it to regenerate, prevents advancement of wrinkles and premature ageing, and helps the skin to preserve and regain its natural colour and tone. Furthermore it contains powerful antioxidants, which shield the skin from damaging free radicals.
- S -
helps maintain the skin's outer protective layer by coating the skin and also enhancing its natural moisture barrier. This helps shield and limit the environmental damage to skin cells. The oil helps reduce inflammation and encourages the growth of new skin cells, thus ensuring a healthy and regenerated skin surface. Regular protection may reduce the risk of visible signs of skin damage, like the creation of wrinkles.
has a high content of fats, which act as a natural skin moisturiser; and is also extremely high in vitamins A, E and F. It enhances cell regeneration and capillary circulation. Shea butter has anti-inflammatory properties, helps stimulate collagen production, is well-known for its properties as a moisturiser and emollient, and is excellent at penetrating the skin.
This mild and non-irritating ingredient is derived from coconut oil and used in cosmetics as a cleanser, foam booster and conditioner. This gentle surfactant encourages water to mix with oil and dirt enabling them to be easily rinsed away. This ingredient also improves the overall condition of hair by increasing body, adding shine and restoring softness and resilience.
is a gentle biodegradable detergent derived from coconut oil and glutamate amino acid. It serves as an emulsifier and gently cleanses hair and scalp without stripping them of their natural oils and waxes.
is found in almost all grains and fibers of plants in the form of insoluble calcium and magnesium salts (called phytin) which are considered as the storage of organic phosphorus in plants. The most outstanding feature of phytic acid is its powerful chelating function, which can be used to bind metal ions.
is a mild amino acid-based emulsifier derived from natural and renewable resources. Created from coconut oil and glutamic acid, this gentle ingredient has excellent emulsion stabilising and structuring properties. It is environmentally friendly and well-tolerated by sensitive skin types.
is rich in vitamin E and also in essential proteins that nourish and rehydrate. Sweet almond oil possesses wonderful calming and moisturising properties. It protects and conditions the skin while working to reduce the signs of ageing. Sweet almond oil relieves soreness, itchiness and general skin irritation. The oil also has wonderful cleansing properties and helps with the removal of dirt and dead skin cells.
- T -
protects the skin from environmental pollution, has a protecting action against UV, is an excellent moisturiser and contains a powerful anti-inflammatory action which again prevents premature ageing, as inflammatory conditions in the skin are a leading cause of this. It also has excellent wound-healing properties and acts as a natural product preservative.
- V -
has a skin-rejuvenating effect by improving collagen synthesis in the skin, as well as limiting skin damage from free radicals. Additionally, vitamin C may also reduce sunburn caused by exposure to ultraviolet B radiation and prevent the consequences of long-term sun exposure.
- X -
is a fermented by-product of the micro-organism, Xanthomonas campestris, which yields a fibrous gel similar to cellulose. It is very stable under a wide range of temperatures and pH levels. This gum agent serves as a stabiliser and emulsifier, as well as a foam enhancer and thickener.
- Z -
is a powder made from the natural mineral zinc that forms a protective barrier and is also a mild astringent with antiseptic properties. Zinc is an important part of the enzymes needed for cell reproduction and wound healing. It stimulates skin tissue repair and limits the appearance of redness. Zinc oxide is a topical skin product that is used as a protective coating for certain skin irritations and abrasions. It promotes the healing of chapped skin and nappy rash. Zinc oxide works as a mild astringent and has some antiseptic properties.